Cavanagh v. Cavanagh: A Landmark Decision in Massachusetts Family Law
[…] In Cavanagh v. Cavanagh, 490 Mass. 398 (2022), the Supreme Judicial Court addressed a modification case where both parties sought changes to their existing child support order, and the wife brought a claim for alimony for the first time in the proceedings. The case presented an opportunity for the court to clarify the relationship between child support and alimony under the Alimony Reform Act.
Prior to this decision, it was generally accepted that Massachusetts courts could not enter concurrent orders of child support and alimony on the same income. This understanding stemmed from Section 53(c)(2) of the Alimony Reform Act, which states that “when issuing an order for alimony, the court shall exclude from its income calculation gross income which the court has already considered for setting a child support order.”
The Court’s Analysis and Holdings
The Supreme Judicial Court in Cavanagh rejected a “plain language” reading of G.L. c. 208, § 53(c)(2) as prohibiting the same dollars from being used to calculate both child support and alimony.