Weberg Law Child Support Lawyer
[…] • Any history of abuse, neglect, or substance abuse
  • The child’s preference, if the child is of sufficient age and maturity

As noted in Massachusetts case law, “All custody determinations are guided by the ‘best interests of the child’ standard” (Malachi M. v. Quintana Q., 483 Mass. 725, 2019).

No Gender Preference

While mothers receive initial custody by operation of law, once the court becomes involved, there is no legal preference for either parent based on gender. As stated in Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 208, Section 31, “the rights of the parents shall, in the absence of misconduct, be held to be equal.”

This means that unmarried fathers who establish paternity have the same opportunity as mothers to obtain custody based on the best interests of the child.

Special Considerations for Unmarried Parents

Several special considerations apply to custody matters involving unmarried parents: