Weberg Law Child Support Lawyer
[…] Legal Custody Options

Legal custody refers to the right to make major decisions about the child’s welfare, including education, medical care, and religious upbringing. Massachusetts recognizes:

  • Sole Legal Custody: One parent has the exclusive right to make major decisions regarding the child.
  • Shared Legal Custody: Both parents share responsibility and have equal rights in making major decisions. This requires that parents be able to communicate and cooperate effectively.

As established in Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 208, Section 31, shared legal custody is defined as “continued mutual responsibility and involvement by both parents in major decisions regarding the child’s welfare including matters of education, medical care and emotional, moral and religious development.”

Physical Custody Options

Physical custody determines where the child lives and who provides day-to-day care:

  • Sole Physical Custody: The child lives primarily with one parent, while the other parent typically has parenting time (visitation).