Cavanagh v. Cavanagh
[…] Pensions represent one of the most valuable and complex assets to divide in a Massachusetts divorce. Unlike more tangible assets such as homes or vehicles, pensions involve future benefits that may not be accessible for years or even decades. This article explores the legal framework, valuation methods, and practical considerations for dividing pension benefits in a Massachusetts divorce.

Massachusetts’ Approach to Pension Division

Massachusetts law explicitly recognizes pension benefits as marital property subject to division in divorce. Under Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 208, Section 34, the court may assign “all vested and nonvested benefits, rights and funds accrued during the marriage,” including “retirement benefits, military retirement benefits if qualified under and to the extent provided by federal law, pension, profit-sharing, annuity, deferred compensation and insurance.”

Unlike some states that follow a strict “separate property” approach, Massachusetts considers all property—regardless of when or how it was acquired—to be part of the divisible marital estate.